NEA Awards 2017 Winners Full List: Seyi Shay, Davido & Olamide Emerge Biggest Winners

By  |  0 Comments

Nigerian Entertainment Awards (NEA) came around for the 12th edition, the music award ceremony dedicated to celebrating took place in New York, last Saturday 25th November.

The show award ceremony had beautiful performances from A list Nigerian music stars like Davido, , Olamide etc.

DMW boss, Davido who has so far had an amazing year was one of the biggest winners of the night, the singer picked up two awards for 'Hottest Single of the Year' and 'Afropop Male Artiste of the year'. Olamide also scooped two awards during the night.

See full list of winners below:

MUSIC CATEGORIES

·      Album of the Year: Glory (Olamide)

·      Hottest Single of the Year: If (Davido)

·      AfroPop Male Artist of the Year: Davido

·      AfroPop Female Artist of the Year: Seyi Shay

·      Rap Act of the Year: Olamide

·      Dancehall Artist: Patoranking

·      Best Collabo of the Year: Iskaba – Wande Coal & DJ Tunez

·      Best of the Year (Director): Yolo- Seyi Shay (Dir: Meji Alabi)

·      Best New Act: Mayorkun

·      Indigenous Artist of the Year: Phyno

·      Diaspora Artist of the Year: Jidenna

·      Inspirational Artist of the Year: Sinach

·      Most Promising Act to Watch: Deshinor

·      Music Producer of the Year: Krisbeatz

·      African Male Artist of the Year (Non-Nigerian): Toofan

·      African Female Artist of the Year (Non-Nigerian): Becca

·      AfroSoca: Machel Montano

FILM/TV CATEGORIES

·      Best Actor: Ransey Noauh (76)

·      Best Actress: Funke Akindele (A Trip to Jamaica)

·      Supporting Actor: AY (A Trip to Jamaica)

·      Supporting Actress: Kehinde Bankole (The Dinner)

·      Film Director: Steve Gukas (93 Days)

·      Best Picture: The Wedding Party

·      Best Lead Role in TV: Oreka Godis (Our Best Friend’s Wedding)

·      Best Lead Role in Film (Non-Nigerian / Africa): Korto Davies

·      Best TV Show: Big Brother Naija

OTHER CATEGORIES:

·      Best Disc Jockey: DJ Prince

·      Diaspora Disc Jockey of the Year: DJ Phemstar (U.S.)

·      Africa Disc Jockey of the Year: DJ Slick Stuat & Roja (UG)

·      Entertainment Executive of the Year: Tobi Sanni Daniel

·      OAP of the Year: Big Tak (Urban FM)

·      TV Presenter: Seyitan (The Sauce)

·      Best Comedy Act: Woli Arole & Asiri

·      Photographer: Kelechi Amadi