MASTERKRAFT, TEKNO, COBHAMS ASUQUO, CLARENCE PETER, MAVIN RECORDS, DJ CUPPY, DJ SPINALL, DJ XCLUSIVE: BATTLE FOR THEBEATZAWARS3

By  |  0 Comments

THEBEATZAWARDSTM officially releases her list of nominees to honour the creative brains behind the music industry for the year in review, September 2016 – August 2017.

The grand event is billed to take place at The Shell Hall, Muson center, Onikan, Lagos December 16th 2017.

See link for Video of Nomination:

https://youtu.be/sAFVCa3rHag

Here’s the full list of Nominees:

  1. PRODUCER OF THE YEAR
  • SARZ - COME CLOSER         - WIZKID
  • MASTERKRAFT - YAWA                       - TEKNO
  • DJ ALTIMS - DO LIKE THAT          - KOREDE BELLO
  • COBHAMS ASUQUO             - YOUR SMILE                        - T JAN
  • DELB -MAD OVER YOU       -RUNTOWN

 

  1. BEST AFRO POP PRODUCER
  • SARZ - BE                                          - TEKNO
  • MASTERKRAFT - YAWA                                   -TEKNO
  • DJ ALTIMS - DO LIKE THAT                      - KOREDE BELLO
  • SPELLZ - ISKABA                                 - WANDE COAL
  • TEKNO - IF                                           - DAVIDO

 

  1. BEST AFRO BEAT PRODUCER
  • SARZ - GHETTO YOUTH                   - WIZKID
  • KIDDOMINANT - MAMA                                  - MAYOKUN
  • SELEBOBO - RARA                                                - TEKNO
  • DJ ALTIMS - SO NICE                                - D PRINCE
  • DJ COUBLON - YOLO YOLO                          - SEYI SHAY

 

  1. BEST AFRO R&B PRODUCER
  • DJ ALTIMS - NOT FORGOTTEN                - IYANYA
  • COBHAMS ASUQUO - LOVE U BABY                       - BANKY W
  • PRAIZ - 69                                          -PRAIZ
  • MASTERKRAFT - BLESSING ME                       - BANKY W
  • SIZZLEPRO - MOUNTAIN                          - WAJE FT LIRA

 

  1. BEST AFRO HIP-HOP PRODUCER
  • SARZ - COME CLOSER                     - WIZKID FT DRAKE
  • JAYPIZZLE - SAY BABA                            - CDQ
  • YOUNGJONN - UPDATE                                - OLAMIDE
  • MASTERKRAFT - GEE BOYS                             - VECTOR FT CDQ
  • DJ ALTIMS - MAN ALREADY                    - POE

 

  1. BEST AFRO HIGHLIFE PRODUCER
  • DEL B - COMSA                                 - DEL B FT HARRYSONG
  • SEYI KEYS - MY LIFE                                - ADEKUNLE GOLD
  • DJ ALTIMS - LADIES AND GENTLEMAN  - REEKADO BANKS
  • MYSTRO - FARGIN                                 - TENI

 

  1. BEST AFRO ROCK PRODUCER
  • JOHNNY DRILLE - ROMEO AND JULIET           - JOHNNY DRILLE
  • COLDFLAMES - CHEAP HAPPINESS              - CLAY
  • SHABZ - LET GOD BE TRUE                - SNATCHA
  • M - LIFT THE NAME                    - EBEN

 

  1. BEST AFRO SOUL PRODUCER
  • COBHAMS ASUQUO - EMPTY                      - COBHAMS ASUQUO
  • OSCAR HEMAN- ACKAH - SMILE FOR ME         - SIMI
  • YELLOWFELLA - IMA MI                     - SYLVIA CHARLES
  • GEORGE NATHANIEL - HEARTBEAT              - RANTI
  • SIZZLEPRO - BOSE                         - ARAMIDE

 

  1. BEST AFRO DANCEHALL PRODUCER
  • DR AMIR - SAMANKWE                         - HARRYSONG
  • DJ ALTIMS - MOVE                                    - REEKADO BANKS
  • KRIZBEAT - BOOTY LANUAGE                - SKALES
  • TONY ROSS - BUBBLE UP                          - CYNTHIA MORGAN
  • ORBEAT             - DANCE                                  - TIMAYA FT RUDEBOY

 

 

  1. BEST AFRO JAZZ PRODUCER
  • COBHAMS ASUQUO - I NO SURE                - OMAWUNMI
  • WOLE ONI - YOU AND I               - ADEH GBOLAHAN
  • FLIPTYCE - BATTLE FOR PEACE - EKUT UBONG
  • PHILIP UZO - ILEKE                         - DEBBIE SOUL
  • YEMI SAX - IF                               - YEMI SAX

 

  1. BEST AFRO GOSPEL PRODUCER
  • SMJ      - SO GOOD                         - TIM GODFERY
  • OLAITAN      - THANK YOU LORD          - PAT UWAJE- KING
  • MR T                   - AWESOME WONDER    - SAMSONG FT FRANK EDWARD
  • K-SOLO      - MAVERLOUS                   - MIKE ABDUL FT TOPE ALABI
  • NATHANIEL BASSEY & EMMANUEL UZOZIE – ONISE IYANU- NATHANIEL BASSEY

 

  1. BEST MIXING & MASTERING ENGINEER
  • SWAPS -               - YEMI ALADE
  • OLAITAN DADA - CHARLIEE                 - YEMI ALADE
  • EDWARD SUNDAY -SO GOOD                   -TIMGODFREY
  • CAPTAIN E -COMSA                      -DEL B FT HARRYSONG
  • MIXXMONSTA - IF                               - DAVIDO

 

  1. BEST DIRECTOR
  • UNLIMITED LA - GAGA SHUFFLE
  • CLARENCE PETER - HOLY HOLY
  • MEX - MARADONA
  • ADASA COOKEY - SAMANKWE
  • AJEFILMS - JOROMI

 

  1. BEST CHOREOGRAPHER
  • LOVETTE
  • KAFFY
  • DON FLEX
  • GGB DANCE CREW
  • ALIEN NATION

 

  1. BEST SONG WRITER
  • SIMI - SMILE FOR ME
  • TIMI DAKOLO - MEDICINE
  • KIDDOMINANT - MAMA
  • COBHAMS - EMPTY
  • JOHNNY DRILLE - ROMEO & JULIET

 

  1. NEW DISCOVERY PRODUCER
  • KILLERTUNES - SOFA                                     - KISS DANIEL
  • DJMOSTEPHENS - PASS THE AGBARA              - SKUKI
  • BENJAMZ - PINO PINO                           - PHYNO
  • DAPIANO - GAGA SHUFFLE                    - 2BABA
  • ADEY - JUICE                                    - YCEE

 

  1. BEST DJ MALE
  • DJ SPINALL
  • DJ XCLUSIVE
  • DJ BIG N
  • DJ CONSEQUENCE
  • DJ OBI

 

  1. BEST DJ FEMALE
  • DJ NANA
  • DJ SWITCH
  • DJ CUPPY
  • DJ LAMBO
  • DJ TGARBS

 

  1. BEST TV STATION AWARD (TERRESTRIAL)
  • TVC
  • STV
  • GALAXY TV
  • WAZOBIA MAX
  • ONTV

 

  1. BEST ENTERTAINMENT TV STATION AWARD (CABLE)
  • HIPTV
  • TRACENAIJA
  • SOUNDCITY TV
  • MTVBASE WEST AFRICA
  • NIGEZIE TV

 

  1. BEST LIVE BAND
  • SHUGA BAND
  • ADRENALINE BAND
  • VEENTAGE BAND
  • EBONI BAND
  • SHARP BAND

 

  1. BEST RECORD LABEL
  • X3M MUSIC
  • MAVIN RECORDS
  • DMW
  • STARBOY
  • MMM G
 
  1. BEST BLOG
  • BELLANAIJA
  • Y’NAIJA
  • LINDA IKEJI
  • 360 NOBS
  • OLORISUPERGAL

 

  1. BEST ONLINE MUSIC PLATFORM
  • NOTJUSTOK
  • TOOXCLUSIVE
  • 360 NOBS
  • NAIJALOADED
  • JAGUDA

 

  1. BEST RADIO STATION
  • SOUNDCITY RADIO 5
  • RHYTHM FM 7
  • COOL FM 9
  • INSPIRATION FM 3
  • THE BEAT FM 9
  • KISS FM LAGOS 9
  • WAZOBIA FM 1                 

 

  1. BEST OAP
  • DO2DTUN - COOL FM
  • OSI SUAVE - THE BEAT FM
  • YAW - WAZOBIA FM
  • MOET ABEBE - SOUNDCITY RADIO
  • JAJ (JACOB AKINYEMI JOHNSON) - RHYTHM FM
  • BIG DADDY JUXI - KISS FM LAGOS
  • VALENTINE OHU - INSPIRATION FM
 
  1. ARTIST MANAGER
  • UBI FRANKLIN - TEKNO, SELEBOBO
  • ASA ASIKA - DAVIDO
  • TAIYE ALIU - YEMI ALADE
  • OSAGIE OSARENKHOE - TIMAYA
  • SUNDAY ARE - WIZKID

 

Nominees are hereby advised to contact THEBEATZAWARDSTM for further Instructions on how to proceed about their nomination.

Voting Starts October 26, 2017 and ends November 17th, 2017 via www.thebeatzawards.com

For Enquiries and more details about the awards platform.

Kindly Visit www.thebeatzawards.com  and follow THEBEATZAWARDS on Social Media

Facebook: @thebeatzawards

Twitter: @thebeatzawards

Instagram: @thebeatzawards

   

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.